Indian History Questions and Answers

11.

Choose the sufi saint’s dargah which is situated at Ajmer?
A. Salim Chishti.
B. Muinuddin Chishti.
C. Baba Farid.
D. Hazrat Nizamuddin.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

12.

Srirangapattam, a town of Karnataka,India is associated with-
A. Tipu Sultan.
B. Hyder Ali.
C. Aurangzeb.
D. Ahmed Shah Abdali.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

13.

Gayatri Mantra appears in-
A. Rig Veda.
B. Yajur Veda.
C. Upanishad.
D. Sama Veda.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

14.

Dhanvantari, the god of ayurvedic medicine, adorned the court of-
A. Samudragupta.
B. Ashoka.
C. Vikramaditya.
D. Kanishka.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

15.

The main reason behind the damage of Indus Valley Civilization was-
A. Heavy floods.
B. External Enemy.
C. Communal war.
D. All of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

16.

How many hymns are there is Rig veda?
A. 1028
B. 2028
C. 3028
D. 4028
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

17.

Magical chants are appear in-
A. Rig Veda.
B. Sama Veda.
C. Yajur Veda.
D. Atharvaveda.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

18.

Which is called as the fifth or the end of the Veda?
A. Rig Veda.
B. Sama Veda.
C. Upanishads.
D. Atharvaveda.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

19.

The founder of Jainism/Jaina dharma is-
A. Mahabir.
B. Parshanath.
C. Guru Gobind Singh.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

20.

What is the meaning of the word “Tirthankara” in jainism?
A. Religious Teacher.
B. Philosopher.
C. Teacher of arts.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

About the Author