Indian History Questions and Answers

31.

The founder of “Eight fold path” was-
A. Rishavanath.
B. Gautama Buddha.
C. Mahabir.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

32.

Who is the “Amitraghat” title holder?
A. Bindusar.
B. Chandragupta Maurya.
C. Alexandar.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

33.

Battle of Kalinga held on-
A. 261 AD.
B. 261 BC.
C. 461 AD.
D. 461 BC.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

34.

The capital of Kanishka was-
A. Purushpura or Peshawar.
B. Patliputra.
C. Magadh.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

35.

Who is called as the Ashoka of Modern India?
A. Bindusar.
B. Kanishka.
C. Chandragupta Maurya.
D. Alexandar.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

36.

Sushruta was a-
A. Indian writer.
B. Indian Scientist.
C. Indian surgeon.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

37.

Nagarjuna was a-
A. Indian writer.
B. Indian Scientist.
C. Indian surgeon.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

38.

Who is called as the Einstein of India?
A. Aswaghosh.
B. Charak.
C. Basumitra.
D. Nagarjuna.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

39.

What is the sign of First Serman in the life of Gautama Buddha?
A. Bodhi Tree.
B. Horse.
C. Dharma chakra or wheel.
D. Stupa.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

40.

Who called Samudragupta as the Napoleon of India?
A. Vincent Smith.
B. Ashoka.
C. Chandragupta Vikramaditya.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

About the Author