Indian Geography Questions and Answers

1.

Which of the following state in India has the largest coal reserve?
A. West Bengal.
B. Uttar Pradesh.
C. Jharkhand.
D. Punjab.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

2.

Nainital lake is situated in-
A. West Bengal.
B. Uttarakhand.
C. Maharashtra.
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

3.

Which is the highest peak of Deccan plateau?
A. Anaimudi.
B. Kalsubai.
C. Mahabaleswar.
D. Nilgiri.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

4.

The confluence of river alkananda and bhagirathi takes place at-
A. Rudraprayag.
B. Devaprayag.
C. Allahabad.
D. Varanasi.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

5.

The Southernmost point of India is-
A. Cape Comorin.
B. Point Calimere.
C. Indira Point.
D. Port Blair.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

6.

What type of forests are in sundarbans?
A. Tidal forests.
B. Monsoon forests.
C. Tropical Evergreen forests.
D. Temperate Evergreen forests.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

7.

Indian satellite launching station Sriharikota is located in-
A. West Bengal.
B. Maharashtra.
C. Rajasthan.
D. Andhra Pradesh.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

8.

Which river is known as Bengal’s sorrow?
A. Hooghly.
B. Narmada.
C. Bramhaputra.
D. Damoder.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

9.

Which one of the following is a artificial port of India ?
A. Kandla.
B. Chennai or Madras.
C. Haldia.
D. Mangalore.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

10.

Which city of India is known as pearl city?
A. Kandla.
B. Hyderabad.
C. Kochi.
D. Tuticorin.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

Scroll to Top