Prize and Awards Questions and Answers

1.

Which is the highest civilian award of the Republic of India?
A. Arjuna Award.
B. Dada saheb phalke award.
C. Bharat Ratna.
D. Jnanpith award.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

2.

Who won the first Bharat ratna award?
A. Jawaharlal Nehru.
B. Chakraborti Rajagopalachari.
C. Mother Teresa.
D. Rajib Gandhi.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

3.

Arjuna award is related with-
A. Sports.
B. Music.
C. Military personnel.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

4.

First foreigner, who got bharat ratna is-
A. Nelson Mandela.
B. Leander paes.
C. Banoo Jehangir Coyaji.
D. Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:

Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan got Bharat Ratna on 1987. And Nelson Mandela got Bharat Ratna on 1990.

Though Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan was the first receipent of Bharat Ratna but still there is a controversy. Actually Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan received the Bharat Ratna Award on 1987as a Non-Indian Citizen.

5.

Which is the India’s highest military decoration award?
A. Param Vir Chakra.
B. Ashok Chakra Award.
C. Padma Vibhusan.
D. Maha Vir Chakra.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

6.

Who was the first receipant of Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award?
A. Viswanathan Anand.
B. Sachin Tendulkar.
C. Abhinav Bindra.
D. Geet Sethi.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

7.

Jawaharlal Nehru got bharat ratna award in-
A. 1954
B. 1955
C. 1963
D. 1966
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

8.

Who got first bharat ratna award posthumously?
A. Lal Bahadur Shastri.
B. Abul Kalam Azad.
C. Jayaprakash Narayan.
D. Gopinath Bordolio.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

9.

First bengali won Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award is-
A. Jyotirmoyee Sikhdar.
B. Bishnu Dey.
C. Satyajit Ray.
D. Lila Majumdar.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

10.

Famous film director, Satyajit Ray won Dadasaheb Phalke Award on-
A. 1980
B. 1981
C. 1983
D. 1984
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

11.

M. Sambasivan Swaminathan got Ramon Magsaysay award on-
A. 1958
B. 1962
C. 1971
D. 1982
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

12.

Amartya Sen awarded Bharat ratna on-
A. 1990
B. 1992
C. 1999
D. 2001
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

13.

Rabindranath Tagore got Nobel prize on-
A. 1913
B. 1920
C. 1931
D. 1921
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

14.

Famous film actor Pran won Dadasaheb Phalke Award on-
A. 1999
B. 2010
C. 2011
D. 2012
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

Scroll to Top