Physics Questions and Answers

1.

Standard weights taken in common balance weight box is in the ratio-
A. 5:1:1:2
B. 5:2:2:1
C. 5:1:1:1
D. 5:2:2:2
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

2.

Which is the vector quantity?
A. Mass.
B. Volume.
C. Velocity.
D. Temperature.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

3.

Light year is a unit of-
A. Time.
B. Temperature.
C. Distance.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

4.

Isotopes of an element contains-
A. Same number of protons and different number of neutrons.
B. Same number of neutrons and different number of protons.
C. Same number of neutrons and protons.
D. Different number of neutrons and protons.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

5.

Mica is used in electric iron because-
A. It is bad conductor of heat and good conductor of electricity.
B. It is good conductor of heat and bad conductor of electricity.
C. It is good conductor of heat and electricity.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

6.

Normal temparature of human body is-
A. 98.6 Degree Farenheight.
B. 95.6 Degree Farenheight.
C. 95.3 Degree Farenheight.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

7.

Airplane flies because of-
A. Newtons first law.
B. Newtons second law.
C. Newtons third law.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

8.

A rod partly immersed in water appear bend because of-
A. Refraction.
B. Reflection.
C. Both Refraction and Reflection.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

9.

200 gauge distance converted into metre. Result will be-
A. 182.88 metre.
B. 150 metre.
C. 100 metre.
D. 50.88 metre.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

10.

Which is the absolute zero temparature?
A. -459.67 degree farenheight.
B. -273.15 degree farenheight.
C. -495.67 degree farenheight.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

Scroll to Top