Basic General Knowledge Questions and Answers

1.

The common elements of “NIFE” layer of the earth include-
A. Silicon and Magnesium.
B. Nickel and Iron.
C. Silver and Tungsten.
D. Silicon and Aluminium.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

2.

Who was the main Architect of the Russian Revolution?
A. Karl Marx.
B. Stalin.
C. Lenin.
D. Tolostoy.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

3.

The latitude of a place is expressed by its angular distance in relation to-
A. Equator.
B. South pole.
C. North pole.
D. Axis of the earth.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

4.

An eesential attribute of Inflation is-
A. The absence of black market.
B. The presence of black market.
C. Increase in prices.
D. Fall in production.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

5.

In which Shakespearean Drama is “Desdemona” a chracter?
A. Hamlet.
B. The Merchant of Venice.
C. Othello.
D. As you like it.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

6.

Asia’s first sjy city is proposed to be set up at-
A. Kochi.
B. Pune.
C. New Delhi.
D. Chandigarh.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

7.

What name has been given to the newly purchased aircraft carrier Admiral Gorskov?
A. INS Chandragupta.
B. INS Samudragupta.
C. INS Ashoka.
D. INS Vikramaditya.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

8.

The language of Honey-bees was decoded by-
A. Carolus Linnaeus.
B. William Harvey.
C. Karl Von Frisch.
D. Charles Darwin.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

9.

Name the part or organ of the human body most commonly affected by diptheria-
A. Lungs
B. Intestine.
C. Nose.
D. Throat.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

10.

The movement of water molecule from one cell to another depends on-
A. Osmotic concentration.
B. Turgor pressure.
C. Wall pressure.
D. Plasma pressure.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.