Biology Questions and Answers

1.

Insulin hormone produced by-
A. Liver.
B. Pancreas.
C. Stomach.
D. Thymus.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

2.

Disease caused due to less production of insulin is-
A. Diabetes.
B. Jaundice.
C. Encephalitis.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

3.

Yawing happen when the blood contains-
A. Less Oxygen.
B. Excess Carbon dioxide.
C. Both A and B.
D. Less Carbon dioxide and Excess Oxygen.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

4.

Trachoma is a bacterial infection of the-
A. Liver.
B. Lungs.
C. Brain.
D. Eyes.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

5.

Which is the correct percentage of plasma and corpuscles in human blood?
A. Plasma 55 and Corpuscles 45.
B. Corpuscles 45 and Plasma 55.
C. Corpuscles10 and Plasma 90.
D. Plasma 90 and Corpuscles 10.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

6.

Anemia cause because of-
A. Less red blood cells.
B. Less hemoglobin in blood.
C. Both A and B.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

7.

Which is the endocrine gland?
A. Parotid gland.
B. Sublingual gland.
C. Pituitary gland.
D. Sub-mandibular gland.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

8.

BCG is a vaccine given for-
A. Jaundice.
B. Tuberculosis.
C. Astigmatism.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

9.

Beriberi is deficiency disease of vitamin-
A. B1 / Thiamine.
B. B3 / Niacin.
C. B2 / Riboflavin.
D. D / Calciferol.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

10.

Bile or gall is produced by-
A. Pancreas.
B. Stomach.
C. Thymus.
D. Liver.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

11.

Which is the water soluble vitamin?
A. Vitamin A.
B. Vitamin D.
C. Vitamin C.
D. Vitamin K.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

12.

How many bones have a adult human being?
A. 270
B. 206
C. 300
D. 306
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

13.

Night blindness is deficiency disease of vitamin-
A. Vitamin D.
B. Vitamin A.
C. Vitamin K.
D. Vitamin C.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

14.

ACTH hormone is secreted from-
A. Pinial body.
B. Pituitary gland.
C. Thyroid gland.
D. Adrenal gland.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

15.

Triple Antigen vaccine is recommended to new born children’s to protect them from-
A. Whooping cough, Tetanus, Diptheria.
B. Small pox, Malaria, Tuberculosis.
C. Whooping cough, Tetanus, Tuberculosis.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.