Chemistry Questions and Answers

1.

CuSO4.5H2O is the chemical formula of-
A. Caustic soda.
B. Washing soda.
C. Blue vitriol.
D. Ammonium Sulphate.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

2.

Bleaching powder is produced from-
A. Calcium and Oxygen.
B. Sodium, Hydrogen and Oxygen.
C. Calcium, Oxygen and Chlorine.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

3.

Which is not a rare gas?
A. Helium.
B. Argon.
C. Neon.
D. Radon.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

4.

Which is the allotrope of carbon?
A. Diamond.
B. Gold.
C. Silver.
D. Copper.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

5.

In Leclanche cell-
A. Electric energy is converted into chemical energy.
B. Chemical energy is converted into electric energy.
C. Heat energy is converted into electric energy.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

6.

The wire used in a fuse has-
A. Low resistance.
B. Low resistance and High melting point.
C. High resistance and Low melting point.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

7.

Malachite is an ore of-
A. Iron.
B. Copper.
C. Silver.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

8.

When candle burns the produced gasous products are-
A. Carbon dioxide and Water vapour.
B. Oxygen and Water vapour.
C. Oxygen and Carbon dioxide.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

9.

Amalgam is a mixture of metal with-
A. Mercury.
B. Gold.
C. Iron.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

10.

The lightest and simpliest atom is-
A. Oxygen.
B. Hydrogen.
C. Nitrogen.
D. Carbon dioxide.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

11.

Select the element which is liquid but a metal?
A. Mercury.
B. Copper.
C. Iron.
D. Silver.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.