Computer Knowledge Questions and Answers

1.

Who invented the computer?
A. Dennis Ritchie.
B. Charles Babbage
C. Bill Gates.
D. Mark Zuckerberg.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:

The first computing device was invented by Charles Babbage in the early 19th century.
Charles Babbage is popularly known as the “father of the computer”.

2.

A computer mouse is a/an-
A. input device.
B. output device.
C. both input and output device.
D. printing device.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:

A computer mouse is an input device that is used to send data or signal to a computer system.

3.

How many divisions are there in a COBOL program?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:

There are four divisions in a COBOL program.
i) Identification Division or ID division.
ii) Environment Division.
iii) Data Division.
iv) Procedure Division.

4.

Full form of HTML is-
A. Hyper Text Mini Language.
B. Hyperlinking Text Mark langauge
C. Hypertext Markup Language.
D. Hyper Text Markup Link.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:

HTML or Hypertext Markup Language is a widely used markup language to display documents in a web browser.

5.

RAM (Random Access Memory) is a-
A. volatile memory.
B. non volatile memory.
C. both volatile and non-volatile memory
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:

Volatile memory is a kind of memory where data get erased when the power goes off. Most of the general-purpose RAM or Random Access Memory are volatile type. But there are also non-volatile RAM developed.

6.

Which of the following is the secondary memory device?
A. RAM.
B. ROM
C. Floppy Disk.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:

Hard Disk Drives, CD, DVD, Floppy Disks, Magnetic Tape all are examples of secondary memory.

Secondary memories are not directly accessible by CPU (Central Processing Unit). Secondary memories have large storage capacity.

Secondary memories are slower and cheaper than primary memory.

7.

Computer Information is the-
A. raw material for processing.
B. final meaningful output of processed data.
C. input given by the user.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

8.

Operating System (OS) is a/an-
A. System Software.
B. Application Software.
C. Utility Software.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:

System software is built to help other application software to work properly. Popular Operating Systems like; Windows, Linux, macOS are all system software.

9.

Printer is a-
A. input device.
B. output device.
C. both input and output device.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:

An output device is a computer peripheral device which converts electronic data into human readable form.

Printer helps to provide hardcopy of information that shows on your computer screen.

10.

8 bits equals to-
A. 1 byte
B. 1024 byte
C. 1 kilo byte
D. 100 byte
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.