Indian History Questions and Answers

1.

In 305 BC selucus Nicator attack India. At that time who was the emperor of India?
A. Ashoka.
B. Chandragupta Maurya.
C. Abdur Razzaq.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

2.

Ashoka triumph kalinga on;
A. 321 BC.
B. 304 BC.
C. 273 BC.
D. 261 BC.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

3.

Vikram era started from;
A. 200 BC.
B. 57 BC.
C. 260 BC.
D. 80 BC.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

4.

Shalivahana(saka) era started from;
A. 57 BC.
B. 78 BC.
C. 78 AD.
D. 57 AD.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

5.

Gupta Empire was started by;
A. Sri-Gupta.
B. Samudragupta.
C. Harshavardhana.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

6.

The second capital of Kanishka was-
A. Brindaban.
B. Mathura.
C. Hydrabad.
D. Patliputra.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

7.

Choose the place, where the “Great Bath” of the Indus Valley Civilization was found in?
A. Harappa.
B. Lothal.
C. Mohenjodaro.
D. Ropar.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

8.

The Sikh Khalsa was founded by-
A. Guru Teg Bahadur.
B. Guru Nanak.
C. Guru Gobind Singh.
D. Guru Hargobind.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

9.

At which place of India the Dutch first established their hold in 1605?
A. Goa.
B. Surat.
C. Gujarat.
D. Masulipatnam.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

10.

Char Minar was built by-
A. Ibrahim Qutb Shah.
B. Muhammad Quli Qutb Shah.
C. Ali Adil Shah.
D. Ibrahim Adil Shah II.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

Scroll to Top