Indian History Questions and Answers

61.

Sultan Mahmud reigned in India from;
A. 1000 to 1099 CE.
B. 1000 to 1010 CE.
C. 1000 to 1026 CE.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

62.

On first battle of tarain Mohammed Ghori is defeated by;
A. Genghis khan.
B. Mahmud Ghazni.
C. Ulugh Khan.
D. Prithviraj Chauhan.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

63.

Second battle of Tarain held on;
A. 1191
B. 1192
C. 1193
D. 1194
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

64.

What is the result of second battle of Tarain?
A. Mohammed Ghori defeated by Prithvi Raj Chauhan.
B. Prithvi Raj Chauhan defeated by Mohammed Ghori.
C. Tie.
D. Unknown result.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

65.

Mohammed Ghori died on;
A. 1190
B. 1192
C. 1206
D. 1306
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

66.

Genghis Khan invades punjab on-
A. 1210
B. 1215
C. 1221
D. 1225
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

67.

Chaitanya Mahaprabhu was born on;
A. 1340
B. 1350
C. 1486
D. 1495
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

68.

First battle of Panipat was held on;
A. 1520
B. 1526
C. 1556
D. 1761
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

69.

What was the result of the 1st battle of Panipat?
A. Victory of Mughal.
B. Victory of Lodi empire.
C. Tie.
D. Unknown result.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

70.

The battle of Talikota held on;
A. 1565
B. 1595
C. 1602
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

71.

INA (Indian National Army) established on;
A. 1942.
B. 1950.
C. 1981.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

72.

The second battle of Panipat was held on;
A. 1526.
B. 1540.
C. 1556.
D. 1571.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

73.

Freedom from British Raj got on;
A. 1945.
B. 1946.
C. 1947.
D. 1948.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

About the Author