Indian History Questions and Answers

51.

Who deciphered Ashoka’s inscriptions for the first time?
A. R. C. Majumdar.
B. James Princep
C. Daya Ram Sahani.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

52.

Gupta Empire started on;
A. 320 AD.
B. 320 BC.
C. 600 AD.
D. 600 BC.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

53.

Which is the right order according to the reign of Gupta Empire;
A. Sri-Gupta-Samudragupta-Chandragupta I-Chandragupta II-Kumargupta I-Skandagupta.
B. Sri-Gupta-Chandragupta I-Samudragupta-Chandragupta II-Kumargupta I-Skandagupta.
C. Sri-Gupta-Samudragupta-Kumargupta I-Chandragupta I-Chandragupta II-Skandagupta.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

54.

Faxian(Fa-Hien) visited india(Reign of chandragupta II or Vikramaditya) on;
A. 320 AD.
B. 405 AD.
C. 606 AD.
D. 900 AD.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

55.

Harsha vardhana ruled northern India from;
A. 606 to 647 AD.
B. 405 to 605 AD.
C. 320 to 405 AD.
D. 648 to 700 AD.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

56.

The first muslim attack held on;
A. 700 AD.
B. 712 AD.
C. 800 AD.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

57.

Who was the first muslim defeats Raja Dahir?
A. Mahmud Gazni.
B. Ala-ud din khalji.
C. Malik Kafur.
D. Md. Bin Qasim.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

58.

Adi Shankaracharya born on;
A. 788 CE.
B. 820 CE.
C. 900 CE.
D. 640 CE.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

59.

Adi Shankaracharya died on;
A. 788 CE.
B. 820 CE.
C. 900 CE.
D. 640 CE.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

60.

Dwaraka(Dvaraka) pitha(Math) founded by Adi Shankaracharya in which direction?
A. East.
B. West.
C. South.
D. North.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

About the Author