World Geography Questions and Answers

1.

Which planet is called as “God of War”?
A. Mercury.
B. Venus.
C. Mars.
D. Saturn.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

2.

The planet Venus covered by the cloud of-
A. Hcl
B. Hno3
C. H2so4
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

3.

Which planet is called as “Red Planet”?
A. Mercury.
B. Mars.
C. Venus.
D. Jupiter.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

4.

Solar system takes 225-250 million years to travel once around the center of the Milky Way Galaxy, this duration of time is known as-
A. Cosmic Year.
B. Leap Year.
C. Galatic Year.
D. Both A and C.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

5.

Solar eclipse occurs when-
A. Sun passes between the Moon and Earth.
B. Earth passes between the Moon and Sun.
C. Moon passes between the Sun and Earth.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

6.

Lunar eclipse occurs when-
A. the Moon passes directly behind the Earth.
B. the Sun passes between the Moon and Earth.
C. the Moon passes directly behind the Sun.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

7.

Asteroid belt located between the orbits of the planet-
A. Mars and saturn.
B. Mars and Jupiter,
C. Mars and Pluto.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

8.

The figure of the Earth is like a-
A. Spheroid.
B. Oblate spheroid.
C. Oval.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

9.

Perihelion happens on-
A. 4th July.
B. 4th January.
C. 3rd July.
D. 3rd January.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

10.

Apehelion happens on-
A. 1st January.
B. 1st July.
C. 4th January.
D. 4th July.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

11.

At a Prime meridian, longitude is defined to be-
A. 0 Degree.
B. 90 Degree.
C. 180 Degree.
D. 360 Degree.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

12.

Granite is an example of-
A. Igneous Rock.
B. Sedimentary Rock.
C. Metamorphic Rock.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

13.

Quartzite is an example of-
A. Igneous Rock.
B. Sedimentary Rock.
C. Metamorphic Rock.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

14.

Which is the world’s largest ocean?
A. Pacific Ocean.
B. Atlantic Ocean.
C. Indian Ocean.
D. Southern Ocean.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

15.

Ocean covered Earth’s surface by-
A. 40 Percent.
B. 51 Percent.
C. 60 Percent.
D. 71 Percent.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

16.

The Earth is divided into how many Ocean’s?
A. Two.
B. Five.
C. Eight.
D. Ten.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

17.

Which is the lowest portion of Earth’s atmosphere?
A. Troposphere.
B. Stratosphere.
C. Mesosphere.
D. Thermosphere.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

18.

The coldest place on the Earth is the-
A. Bottom of the mesosphere.
B. Top of the mesosphere.
C. Top of the troposphere.
D. Bottom of the troposphere.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

19.

Ring of fire seen at-
A. the basin of Atlantic ocean.
B. the basin of Pacific ocean.
C. the basin of Southern ocean.
D. the basin of Indian ocean.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

20.

Isobath is a line on a map that-
A. connects points of same depth below a water surface.
B. connecting areas of equal rainfall.
C. connects points of equal salinity in the ocean.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

21.

Isohaline is a line on a map that-
A. connecting areas of equal rainfall.
B. connects points of same depth below a water surface.
C. connects points of equal salinity in the ocean.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

22.

Mistral is a strong of cold wind of-
A. Germany.
B. Brazil.
C. France.
D. India.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

23.

Chinook is a dry and warm wind in-
A. North America.
B. Soudi Arab.
C. Japan.
D. India.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

24.

Cumulonimbus is a cloud-
A. that associated with lightning, tornados and other dangerous weather.
B. that associated with only rainning.
C. that indicates the condition of normal weather.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

25.

Maori are the indigenous people of-
A. North America.
B. Brazil.
C. New Zeland.
D. South Africa.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

26.

Zulu are the bantu people of-
A. North America.
B. Southern Africa.
C. Canada.
D. Greenland.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

27.

Yankee are the-
A. typical inhabitants of Canada.
B. typical inhabitants of New York.
C. typical inhabitants of India.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

28.

Which is the largest island of the world?
A. Greenland.
B. New Guinea.
C. Madagascar.
D. Sumatra.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

29.

Which is the smallest continent of the world?
A. Africa.
B. Europe.
C. Antarctica.
D. Australia.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

30.

Which is the longest wall of the world?
A. Anastasian Wall in Turkey.
B. Wall of china.
C. Walls of Jericho.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

31.

Rainbow appears in-
A. Stratus cloud.
B. Cirrostratus cloud.
C. Nimbostratus cloud.
D. Fractus cloud.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

32.

Component that Sea water mostly contains is-
A. CL
B. Br
C. Na
D. Mg
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

33.

Panama canel connects-
A. the Atlatic ocean to Indian ocean.
B. the Arctic ocean to Pacific ocean.
C. the Atlatic ocean to Pacific ocean.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

34.

Which is the highest peak in asia?
A. Mount Everest.
B. Godwin Austen.
C. Cho Oyu.
D. Kangchenjunga.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

35.

Dipper parts of the ocean is called-
A. Mesopelagic zone.
B. Abyssal zone.
C. Bathyal zone.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

36.

Which is the highest peak of Africa?
A. Mount Everest.
B. Godwin Austen.
C. Kilimanjaro.
D. Kangchenjunga.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

37.

Kiev, the capital of Ukraine is popular as a-
A. industrial, educational, scientific, and cultural centre.
B. countries major security control centre.
C. historical place.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

38.

Which is the highest peak of North America?
A. McKinley.
B. Godwin Austen.
C. Kilimanjaro.
D. Cho Oyu.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

39.

Ocean of Storms realed to-
A. Sun.
B. Moon.
C. Pluto.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

40.

Prairie is a grassland of-
A. Russia.
B. Australia.
C. North America.
D. South America.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

41.

Which is the highest peak of South America?
A. McKinley.
B. Aconcagua.
C. Kilimanjaro.
D. Cho Oyu.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

42.

Which is the largest lake of the world?
A. Caspian Sea.
B. Lake Superior.
C. Great Bear Lake.
D. Baikal.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

43.

Which is the largest sweet water lake of the world?
A. Lake Victoria.
B. Lake Superior.
C. Lake Michigan.
D. Lake Tanganyika.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

44.

How much time Pluto takes to travel once around the sun?
A. 24 hours.
B. 248 years.
C. 365 days.
D. 100 years.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

45.

Which is the largest continent of the world?
A. Africa.
B. Europe.
C. Asia.
D. Australia.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

46.

Which is the longest river in asia?
A. Tigris River.
B. Lena River.
C. Yangtsze-Kiang River.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

47.

Suez Canal connects-
A. Mediterranean Sea and Adriatic Sea.
B. Mediterranean Sea and Red Sea.
C. Red Sea and Adriatic Sea.
D. Mediterranean Sea and Red Sea.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

48.

Which is the top coffee producing country from all over the world?
A. Vietnam.
B. Colombia.
C. Brazil.
D. Indonesia.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

49.

Which is the hottest planet?
A. Mercury.
B. Venus.
C. Mars.
D. Jupiter.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

50.

Which is the nearest star to earth except sun?
A. Crux.
B. Triangulum Australe.
C. Vulpecula.
D. Proxima Centauri.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

51.

How much of the Moon surface viewed from the Earth?
A. 39%.
B. 5%.
C. 59%.
D. 9%.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

52.

Kangaroo is the national symbol of-
A. India.
B. Australia.
C. Canada.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

53.

Savana is a grassland of-
A. South Africa.
B. Hungery.
C. Russia.
D. New Zealand.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

54.

Tornado is a topical cyclone of-
A. Australia.
B. North America.
C. Japan.
D. China.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

55.

Which is the longest river of the world?
A. Nile.
B. Amazon.
C. Congo.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

56.

Which is the highest peak in the world?
A. Mount Everest.
B. Godwin Austen.
C. Cho Oyu.
D. Kangchenjunga.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.