21.

Which is the highest plateau in India?
A. Pamir.
B. Tibet.
C. Ladakh.
D. Pirpanjal.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

22.

First paper mill of India set up in-
A. Amritsar.
B. Shreerampur.
C. Ghaziabad.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

23.

First STD service started in India on-
A. 1960.
B. 1980
C. 1990
D. 2000
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

24.

Which is the largest state of India by area?
A. Maharashtra.
B. Madhya Pradesh.
C. Rajasthan.
D. West Bengal.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

25.

What is the difference between Indian standard time and Green mean time?
A. 1 hours.
B. 5 hours 30 minutes.
C. 24 hours.
D. 8 hours 10 minutes.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

26.

Indira Point is the southernmost point of India situated on-
A. Great Andaman.
B. Little Andaman.
C. Great Nicobar.
D. Car Nicobar.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

27.

K2 is situated in-
A. Trans Himalayas.
B. Kumaun Himalayas.
C. Karakoram Range.
D. Central Himalayas.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

28.

Laktak Lake is located in the state of-
A. Jammu & Kashmir.
B. Himachal Pradesh.
C. Arunachal Pradesh.
D. Manipur.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

29.

The source of the Narmada River lies in-
A. Amarkantak Plateau.
B. Vindhya Range.
C. Maikhal Range.
D. Palni Hills.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

30.

Kharif crop in India cultivated between the months of-
A. August-September.
B. October – December.
C. February – April.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

Pages: 1 2 3 4