Antonyms Questions and Answers

Directions: Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
1.

Ability-
A. Inability.
B. Coward.
C. Lavish.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

2.

Absurd-
A. Rational.
B. Bad.
C. Reasonable.
D. Both A and C.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

3.

Acquit-
A. Convict.
B. Lazy.
C. Clumsy.
D. Both A and B.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

4.

Accord-
A. Excess.
B. Humble.
C. Discord.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

5.

Adversity-
A. Grow.
B. Prosperity.
C. Lack.
D. Waste.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

Directions: Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
6.

Ample-
A. Pride.
B. Large.
C. Meagre.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

7.

Arrogant-
A. Hate.
B. Tolerant.
C. Anger.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

8.

Barbarian-
A. Hungry.
B. Dirty.
C. Cruel.
D. Civilized.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

9.

Bankrupt-
A. Lack.
B. Small.
C. Affluent.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

10.

Boisterous-
A. Calm.
B. Discord.
C. Cruel.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.