Synonyms Questions and Answers

Directions: Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
1.

Abandon-
A. Desert.
B. Skill.
C. Impossible.
D. Hate.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

2.

Absurd-
A. Love.
B. Bad.
C. Silly.
D. Hate.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

3.

Abnormal-
A. Natural.
B. Unnatural.
C. Odd.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

4.

Accumulate-
A. Amass.
B. Collect.
C. Lavish.
D. Both A and B.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

5.

Adequate-
A. More.
B. Holy.
C. Rude.
D. Enough.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

Directions: Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
6.

Adoration-
A. Hate.
B. Calm.
C. Love.
D. Anger.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

7.

Adversity-
A. Distress.
B. Danger.
C. Rude.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

8.

Alien-
A. Lavish.
B. Scanty.
C. Lazy.
D. Foreign.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

9.

Amiable-
A. Freedom.
B. Holy.
C. Charming.
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

10.

Anguish-
A. Relief.
B. Pain.
C. Insert.
D. Enough.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

Scroll to Top