Percentage Questions and Answers

1.

0.625
A. 60%
B. 20%
C. 50%
D. 10%
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

2.

Amit and Nikita appeared in an examination. If the difference of their marks is 60 and percentage difference of their marks is given as 30. Find the full marks for which examination has been held.
A. 200
B. 300
C. 400
D. 500
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

3.

The income of a man is increased by 20% and now he gets Rs. 480 per day. What was his income before the increase?
A. Rs. 250
B. Rs. 400
C. Rs. 450
D. Rs. 480
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

4.

The income of a person is increased by 10%. For high prices, the expenses also increased by 12%. The income of the person before the increase was Rs. 725 and savings excluding expenses was Rs. 25. Now how much he can save after the increase?
A. Rs. 13.50
B. Rs. 13.20
C. Rs. 15.20
D. Rs. 15
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

5.

The daily wage is decreased by 15% and Ram get Rs. 17 per day. What was his daily wage before the decrease?
A. Rs. 30
B. Rs. 35
C. Rs. 20
D. Rs. 25
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

6.

Saikat loses 12½% of his money and after spending 70% of the remainder, he is left with Rs. 210 . How much had he at first.
A. Rs. 800
B. Rs. 900
C. Rs. 1500
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

7.

If the annual increase in the students of a college is 4% and the present number of students is 15,625 .What will be the number of students in 3 years?
A. 17,576
B. 15,576
C. 17,675
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

8.

If the price is increased by 10% and the sale is decreased by 5% , then what will be the effect on income?
A. 5.5%
B. 4%
C. 4.5%
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

9.

If one of the sides of a rectangle is increased by 20% and the other is increased by 5%, find the percent value by which the area changes.
A. 20%
B. 20.5%
C. 26%
D. 28%
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

10.

Find a single equivalent increase, if a number is successively increased by 10%, 15% and 20%.
A. 50%
B. 51.8%
C. 20%
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

11.

Find a single discount equivalent to a discount series of 20%, 10% and 5% .
A. 30%
B. 32.5%
C. 32..5%
D. 31.6%
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

12.

In an examination 35% of the total students failed in Hindi, 45% failed in English and 20% in both. What percent of the total students passed in both the subjects?
A. 20%
B. 30%
C. 40%
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

13.

Ganesh spent Rs. 35,645 on buying a motorcycle, Rs. 24,355 on buying a television and the remaining 20% of the total amount he had as cash with him. What was the total amount?
A. Rs. 75,000
B. Rs. 85,000
C. Rs. 55,000
D. None of these.
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

14.

If 40% of a number is equal to 3/7 of other number and sum of these numbers is 145, which is the larger number?
A. 45
B. 55
C. 65
D. 75
Answer with Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No explanation for this question.

Scroll to Top